2021 MUNICIPAL ELECTION RESULTS

Results will be posted as soon as information is received. Elections Alberta is paying municipalities to count Senate and Daylight Saving ballots. Our understanding is that municipalities will therefore be counting these ballots first before moving on to council and mayor ballots where applicable.

ALL RESULTS ARE UNOFFICIAL

Click the municipality you wish to see the results for:

TOWN OF HIGH PRAIRIE

BIG LAKES COUNTY

TOWN OF PEACE RIVER

TOWN OF McLENNAN

TOWN OF FALHER

M.D. OF SMOKY RIVER

VILLAGE OF NAMPA

NORTHERN SUNRISE COUNTY

VILLAGE OF GIROUXVILLE

NORTHLAND SCHOOL DIVISION

TOWN OF VALLEYVIEW

CONSEIL SCOLAIRE du NORD-OUEST

VILLAGE OF DONNELLY

HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC REGIONAL DIVISION

M.D. OF GREENVIEW

HIGH PRAIRIE SCHOOL DIVISION

M.D. OF OPPORTUNITY

TOWN OF HIGH PRAIRIE (click to go back to the top of page)

Town of High Prairie

Mayor [*elected]

*367 – Brian Panasiuk

314 – Barry Sharkawi

Councillors [*elected]

*517 – John Dunn

*411 – Therese Yachshyn

*410 – Donna Deynaka

*360 – James Waikle

*346 – Sasha Martens

*342 – Judy Stenhouse

327 – Brian Gilroy

141 – Ross Burgar

(click to go back to the top of page)

BIG LAKES COUNTY(click to go back to the top of page)

Big Lakes County

Ward 1 – Heart River/Salt Prairie [*elected]

*66 – Garrett Zahacy

48 – Kenneth Cox

33 – Monica Kreiner

Ward 2 – Grouard [*elected]

*55 – Jeff Chalifoux

16 – Mariah Herben

13 – Daniel Brownell

Ward 3 – Gilwood North/Triangle [*elected]

*101 – Jim Zabolotniuk

70 – Ken Matthews

Ward 4 – Kinuso [*elected]

*128 – Roberta Grace Hunt

83 – Owen Saitz

52 – Ken Killeen

Ward 5 – Faust [*elected]

*86 – Robert Nygaard

53 – Melissa Gray

Ward 6 – Joussard

*Richard Mifflin elected by acclamation.

Ward 7 – Enilda/Big Meadow [*elected]

*59 – Lane Monteith

39 – Donald Bissell

38 – Brandi Matula

33 – Cathy Hewko

20 – Therese Morris

Ward 8 – Banana Belt/High Prairie East [*elected]

*95 – Tyler Airth

91 – Lauretta Payne

51 – Donald Charrois

Ward 9 – Sunset House/Gilwood South [*elected]

*57 – Ann Stewart

45 – Travis Beamish

37 – David Vanderwell

(click to go back to the top of page)

TOWN OF PEACE RIVER(click to go back to the top of page)

Town of Peace River

Mayor [*elected]

*886 – Elaine Manzer

496 – Normand Boucher

492 – Tom Day

Councillors [*elected]

*1,038 – Byron Schamehorn

*944 – Shelly Shannon

*817 – Don Good

*785 – Marc Boychuk

*735 – Brad Carr

*691 – Orren Ford

665 – Garrett Tomlinson

626 – Wanda Laurin

565 – Chris Johnson

527 – Jill Cairns

525 – April Gold

373 – Bob Blayone

370 – Cheryl Fitchie

349 – Sylvia Mathieu

254 – Jami Paras

205 – Ted Sisson

161 – Rick Dostaler

149 – Leah Wood

129 – Cary Kilkenny

79 – Karen Greaves

(click to go back to the top of page)

TOWN OF MCLENNAN(click to go back to the top of page)

Town of McLennan

Mayor [*elected]

*102 – Jason Doris

73 – Terry Calliou

31 – Dwayne Stout

9 – Jon Buchinski

4 – Michele Fournier

Councillors [*elected]

*170 – Maggie Gervais

*164 – Luc Dubrule

*153 – Sue Delaurier

*142 – Marie Anne Jones

*133 – Yvonne Sawchyn

*91 – Margaret Jacob

86 – Shirley Ominayak

(click to go back to the top of page)

M.D. OF SMOKY RIVER(click to go back to the top of page)

M.D. of Smoky River

[Votes not yet disclosed]

Division 1 – Guy [*elected]

*Paula Guindon

 Donald Gosselin

Division 2 – Whitemud [*elected]

*Raoul Johnson

Raymond Desaulniers

Division 3 – Girouxville [*elected]

*Alain Blanchette

Jason Dolhan

Gilles Sylvain

Division 4 – Falher [*elected]

*Gilles Roy

Ron Desaulniers

Karin Scholl

Division 5 – McLennan [*elected]

*Robert Brochu

Marc Michaud

Division 6 – Jean Cote [*elected]

*Andre Trudeau

Leo Simard

Jeremie Turcotte

(click to go back to the top of page)

VILLAGE OF NAMPA(click to go back to the top of page)

Village of Nampa

[* elected]

*63 – Evan Matiasiewich

*56 – Sharon Lee

*48 – Darcy Stevens

*46 – Agnes Roshuk

*41 – Quinton Bulford

37 – Perry Skrlik

26 – Jose Laurence

(click to go back to the top of page)

NORTHERN SUNRISE COUNTY(click to go back to the top of page)

Northern Sunrise County

Ward 1 – Harmon Valley/Reno

*Carolyn Kolebaba elected by acclamation.

Ward 2 – Nampa Rural District [*elected]

*75 – Jason Javos

39 – Marie Dyck

Ward 3 – Marie Rene/Judah

*Daniel Boisvert elected by acclamation.

Ward 4 – St. Isidore [*elected]

*106 – Art Laurin

60 – Sylvianne Riczu

29 – Gilbert Bouchard

10 – Diane Martel

Ward 5 – Three Creeks/Wesley Creek

*Corinna Williams elected by acclamation.

Ward 6 – Cadotte lake/Little Buffalo [*elected]

*57 – Gaylene Whitehead

 9 – Fiona Whitehead

(click to go back to the top of page)

VILLAGE OF GIROUXVILLE(click to go back to the top of page)

Village of Girouxville

All five councillors elected by acclamation.

Alain Dion

Kelly Elliott

Ernest Johnson

Danielle Laflamme

Joseph Zdeb

(click to go back to the top of page)

TOWN OF FALHER(click to go back to the top of page)

Town of Falher

All five councillors elected by acclamation.

Donna Buchinski [mayor]

Lindsay Brown

Robert Lauze

Daniel Morin

Gautane Pizycki

(click to go back to the top of page)

VILLAGE OF DONNELLY(click to go back to the top of page)

Village of Donnelly

All five councillors elected by acclamation.

Myrna Lanctot [mayor]

Normand Boulet

Aubrey Stenhouse

Candace Waye

Vance Yaremko

(click to go back to the top of page)

CONSEIL SCOLAIRE du NORD-OUEST(click to go back to the top of page)

Conseil Scolaire DU Nord-Ouest

All five trustees elected by acclamation.

Pascal Leclerc – Ward 1 – Separate [Peace River Region]

Sylvianne Maisonneuve – Ward 2 – Separate [Falher Region]

Mario Paradis – Ward 3 – Separate [Grande Prairie Region]

Roger Tremblay – Ward 3 – Public [Grande Prairie Region]

Anita Anctil – Ward 4 – Public [Regions 1&2]

(click to go back to the top of page)

TOWN OF VALLEYVIEW(click to go back to the top of page)

Town of Valleyview

Mayor [*elected]

*337 – Vern Lymburner

68 – Donna Chatwin

39 – Kenneth Zenner

Council [*All elected by acclamation]

*Tanya Boman

*Glenn Burke

*Danny McCallum

*Delwin Slemp

*Samantha Steinke

*Ken Wittig

(click to go back to the top of page)

M.D. OF GREENVIEW(click to go back to the top of page)

M.D. of Greenview

[*Elected]

Ward 1 – Grande Cache Cooperatives & Enterprises

*Winston Louis Delorme elected by acclamation.

Ward 2 – Little Smoky

*71 – Ryan Ratzlaff

63 – Catherine Wiltse

45 – Sara Nichol

Ward 3 – Valleyview

*157 – Sally Rosson

129 – Darren Soderquist

10 – Frank John Mark Besinger

Ward 4 – Sunset House/Sweathouse

*98 – Dave Berry

53 – Shawn Acton

26 – Dave Hay

Ward 5 – New Fish Creek

*133 – Dale R. Smith

50- Danielle Bourgoin

Ward 6 – DeBolt

*185 – Tom R. Burton

144 – Mike Gerwatoski

Ward 7 – Ridgevalley, Crooked Creek, Sturgeon Heights

*Jennifer Rose Scott elected by acclamation.

Ward 8 – Grovedale

[2 to be elected]

*203 – William Tyler Smith

*153 – Christine Schlief

138 – Cameron Hood

122 – Kristeva Dowling

97 – Tammy Wanda Day

Ward 9 – Grande Cache

[2 to be elected]

*436 – Duane Didow

*293 – Tyler Olson

219 – Robert Staples

(click to go back to the top of page)

NORTHLANDS SCHOOL DIVISION(click to go back to the top of page)

Northlands School Division

[*Elected]

Ward 3 – Gift Lake Métis Settlement, Peavine Metis Settlement

*92 – Bonnie Lamouche

54 – Corinne Anderson

30 – Glenn Laderoute

18 – Ken Shaw

Ward 6 – Desmarais, Sandy Lake

*27 – Thomas Auger

22 – Silas Yellowknee

Ward 8 – Calling Lake

*45 – Loretta Gladue

29 – Gwen Schmidt

Ward 9 – Fort Chipewyan

*69 – Julia Cardinal

41 – Rubi Helen Shirle

Ward 10 – Anzac, Janvier, Conklin, Fort McKay

*68 – Aimee McCamon

46 – Megan Shott

(click to go back to the top of page)

HIGH PRAIRIE SCHOOL DIVISION(click to go back to the top of page)

High Prairie School Division

[*Elected]

Ward 1 – Falher and Donnelly

*Karen Scholl elected by acclamation.

*Lynn Skrepnek elected by acclamation.

Ward 2 – High Prairie [elected]

*530 – Adrian Wong

*447 – Tammy Henkel

446 – Michael Strebchuk

277 – Jacqueline Sander

138 – Dustin Burgar

Ward 3 – Joussard

*Lorrie Shelp elected by acclamation.

Ward 4 – Slave Lake

*Cory Hughes elected by acclamation.

*Joy McGregor elected by acclamation.

(click to go back to the top of page)

HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC REGIONAL DIVISION (click to go back to the top of page)

Holy Family Catholic Regional Division

[*Elected]

Ward 1 – High Prairie

*Leanne Christy Cox elected by acclamation.

Ward 2 – McLennan.

Vacant.

Ward 3 – Valleyview

*John-Michael Pozniak elected by acclamation.

Ward 4 Sub 1 – Manning/Fort Vermilion

*Michael Connell elected by acclamation.

Ward 4 Sub 2 – Grimshaw

*George Chukvar elected by acclamation.

Ward 4 Sub 3 – Peace River/Nampa

[2 to be elected; *elected]

*347 – John Kuran

*311 – Kelly Whalen

151 – Daryl Richard Proulx

(click to go back to the top of page)

M.D. OF OPPORTUNITY (click to go back to the top of page)

M.D. of Opportunity

[*Elected]

Ward 1 – Wabasca

[4 elected]

*326 – Darlene Jackson

*249 – Marcel D. Auger

*238 – Larry Cardinal

*217 – Robin Guild

182 – Shawn Gullion

168 – Everett Gottfried

165 – Stonewall Jackson

164 – Jesse Roberts

141 – Jason Supernault

80 – Don Benson

69 – Mike Kortuem

Ward 2 – Calling Lake

[2 Elected]

*92 – Gerald Johnson

*71 – Cheri Courtorielle

68 – Victor Gladue

55 – Robin Cardinal

52 – Danny Cardinal

Ward 3 – Sandy Lake

*72 – Tahirih Wiebe

24 – Kevin Bigstone

21 – Thomas Auger

9 – Joseph Albert Bigstone

Ward 4 – Peerless Lake

*98 – Louis A. Cardinal

58 – Andrew Orr

Ward 5

*Leon Alook elected by acclamation.

Ward 6 – Red Earth Creek

*72 – Brendan Powell

47 – Ami Peer

15 – Bernie Clark

4 – Jonothan Bohay

Ward 7 – Chipewyan Lake

*26 – Roy Yellowknee

22 – Viola Noskiye

(click to go back to the top of page)

Share this post

Post Comment